?

Log in

 
 
08 May 2010 @ 02:25 pm
Italian Tour: Backstage Photos  
Hullo ladies and gentlegoats,

Here are some silly backstage photos of the 2009 Italian tour for you.  Enjoy!

italian,notre dame de paris,backstage

Sabrina da Siena and Ilaria Andreini: Eternal damnation never looked so inviting...


italian,notre dame de paris,backstage

Francesco Antimiani as (happy? ... well, darkly contented at least) Frollo.  I saw him last year on the tour and thought he was great.  Performance wise the impression I was given most was of desperation.  He is far more aggressive then Lavoie's timid priest, but also nowhere near as demonic as Matteucci.

italian,notre dame de paris,backstage

Leornado di Minno as Quasimodo discovering new things

italian,notre dame de paris,backstage

Ilaria De Angelis and Valentina Spreca as Fiordaliso (as they spell it in Italian)

italian,notre dame de paris,backstage

Fleur eyeing Esmeralda's cleavage suspiciously.


italian,notre dame de paris,backstage

Frollo discovers there is ample compensation for letting Phoebus keep Esmeralda.


italian,notre dame de paris,backstage

Two Clopins:  Ruling the gypsies via coalition...

italian,notre dame de paris,backstage

Definite perks of being the Gypsy King.

italian,notre dame de paris,backstage

He's behind you...

This is Alberto Mangia Vinci as (very butch) Phoebus.   Maybe not quite as Apollo in terms of voice and looks as Granziano Gelatone, but in his "Dechire/Cuore in me" shirts are ripped, so definately extra points there!

italian,notre dame de paris,backstage

Phoebus was slow on keeping his promise to hang the gypsy, so Fleur decides to take "matters into her own hands".

italian,notre dame de paris,backstage

Luca Maggiore and Leonardo Di Minno.

italian,notre dame de paris,backstage

Fabrizio Voghera (my god, an actually bald Frollo!) and Fracesco Antimiani.

italian,notre dame de paris,backstage



italian,notre dame de paris,backstage
 
 
 
✖ Bleed Peroxide ✖: ✘ MJ IS EXCITED OMFGbleed_peroxide on May 8th, 2010 12:59 pm (UTC)
ASDFASF THESE ARE GREAT. I was making the awesome face the entire time. Thanks for sharing this! :D
ALC: Frollo Cassock Ripjackks on May 9th, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
Your welcome :) I have an embarassing amount of photos from the Italian tour lying about on my hard drive =P
◊ delightfully wicked ◊: avpm ♥ totally awesomewicked_seraph on May 8th, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
I love these photos - they look like such an incredibly fun bunch of people to be around. The fact that they have such expressive faces is also promising - thanks for sharing! :D
Esther: Fabulouseticatka on May 8th, 2010 03:46 pm (UTC)
WOW!
I've seen some of these before, but I certainly didn't see that one with Frollo and two Fleur-de-Lyses :) It made my day :)
ALC: Frollo Thinking Sinjackks on May 9th, 2010 05:34 pm (UTC)
Yep, that Frollo/Fleurs picture is delightfully gigglicious XD
silverwhistle: Claudesilverwhistle on May 8th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
Great pics! What a fun cast!
The Claudes are very striking. And great cleavage on the 2 Esméraldas in the first pic!
ALC: Frollo Thinking Sinjackks on May 9th, 2010 05:34 pm (UTC)
Pleasure to be of amusing service!
Reid: Quasi lurves Frolloladybastet92 on May 9th, 2010 04:42 pm (UTC)
I luuuuurve behind the scenes photos! 8D

Especially love that "he's behind you..." pic xD And damn, that Frollo and Fleur x2 pic is just BEGGING for me to write a crack!fic for it xD With enough caffene, I just might...

I love seeing how actors interact off-stage. It show how connecting theatre really is, and what great bonds are formed in theatre.
ALC: Frollo Cassock Ripjackks on May 9th, 2010 06:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, Gawd XDXD Frollo/Twin Fleur crack!fic gimme gimme gimme!! Drink the coffee and make it happen!

There is just a huge amount of good feeling surrounding this musical; between the cast/production team, which I think is then reflected in the great relationship between the cast and the audience. I don't think I've ever been to a theatre performance where the audience were as responsive, appreciative and pretty much enjoying every moment of it as NDP. By the end, everyone was on their feet to cheer, applaud and sing along (in my case badly!) with the encore of "Il Tempo delle Cattedrali". There's just good feeling in this musical through and through, and by far the most famous musical that has have ever been in Italy. =)
Эстелла Уильямовна Блэкestella_of_hope on May 9th, 2010 05:57 pm (UTC)
I'm definitely not the fan of Italian NDdP cast %)
ALC: Frollo Thinking Sinjackks on May 9th, 2010 06:13 pm (UTC)
=(

On the contarary, I think the Italian cast has given us some of the best Esmeraldas and Phoebuses of any production...
twolionss: 1939distwolionss on May 9th, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Great picks, thanks jackks! The latest Italian Frollo looks yummy and very...Italian, no? Gotta love the pic of Fleur "taking matters into her own hands";)
ALC: Alexander Gigglejackks on May 9th, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
The latest Italian Frollo looks yummy and very...Italian, no?

Haha, though thankfully devoid of any dodgey Italian facial hair =P
vivie_taleni on September 15th, 2010 12:25 pm (UTC)
jackks- (^o^)
CelticGypsyGirlcelticgypsygirl on December 8th, 2010 03:22 pm (UTC)
Damn, this Frollo's a pimp!

It's so nice to see the cast goofing about more.